Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Polymer Composites Group (Kessler Research Team) MSE 110: Intro to Materials Science

MSE 110 – Introduction to Materials Science

Course description:Introduction to the science and technology of metals, polymers, ceramics and composites
Course Objectives:To introduce students to a wide range of modern materials engineering topics through active learning projects.
Topics Covered:1. Crystalline and amorphous structure of matter
2. Defects in materials
3. Metals
4. Ceramics
5. Electronic materials
6. Polymers and composites
7. Engineering roles in solving society problems
Expected student outcomes:Demonstrating, through written communication skills, information literacy and critical thinking skills within the materials science and engineering field

 

Agenda MSE 110 – Fall 2016


Week 1

8/23 – Mike Kessler; Topic: Introductions, Impact of Materials on Society, Properties – Environmental Stress Cracking Demo.

Slides:

Assignment:


8/25 – Mike Kessler; Topic: Atomic Bonding and Materials Demos Assignment

Slides:

Assignment:

Resources:


Week 2

8/30 – Scott Beckman; Topic: Computational Materials Science

Assignment:


9/1 – Mike Kessler; Topic: Impact of Materials on Society – Clay

Slides:


Week 3

9/6 – Mike Kessler; Topic: The Structure of Crystalline Solids

Slides:

Assignment:


9/8 – Mike Kessler; Topic: Impact of Materials on Society – Ceramics and Functional Ceramics

Slides:

Assignment:


Week 4

9/13 – Susmita Bose; Topic: Ceramics/Bioceramics


9/15 – Susmita Bose; Topic: Ceramics/Bioceramics


Week 5

9/20 – Indranath Dutta; Topic: Electronic Materials

Slides:

Assignment:


9/22 – Mike Kessler; Impact of Materials on Society – Copper and Bronze

Slides:


Week 6

9/27 – Dave Field; Topic: Shape memory materials, crystal structures and defects, phases and deformation

Slides:

Assignment:


9/29 – Mike Kessler; Impact of Materials on Society – Iron and Steel

Slides:

Assignment:


Week 7

10/4 – CAREER FAIR


10/6 – Amy Wo; Topic: tour of the materials characterization facilities


Week 8

10/11 – Mike Kessler; Impact of Materials on Society – Aluminum

Slides:


10/13 – John McCloy; Topic: Glass Science

Slides:


Week 9

10/18 – John McCloy; Topic: Glass Science


10/20 – John McCloy; Topic: Glass Science


Week 10

10/25 – Karl Englund; Topic: natural fiber composites and recycle/reuse of materials


10/27 – Mike Kessler; Impact of Materials on Society – Plastics

Slides:

Additional Info:

Assignment:


Week 11

11/1 – Min-Kyu Song; Topic: materials for energy

Slides:


11/3 – Mike Kessler; Impact of Materials on Society – Plastics (continued)

Slides:


Week 12

11/8 – Yuehe Lin and Annie Du; Topic: Introduction to Nanotechnology

Slides:


11/10 – Yuehe Lin and Annie Du; Topic: Introduction to Nanotechnology


Week 13

11/15 – Katherine Li; Topic: Light-weight Metals


11/17 – Mike Kessler; Topic: Composite Materials

Slides:


Week 14

11/29 – Rahul Panat; Topic: Manufacturing of Microelectronic Devices and Systems and/or Additive manufacturing

Slides:


12/1 – Student Materials Demos


Week 15

12/6 – Student Materials Demos


12/8 – Student Materials Demos

 


Additional Files/Course Material


Resource for Memorizing the Periodic Table


Materials Demo Topics & Presentation Dates

   Thursday, December 1

  1. Bending Coat Hangers – Khamis Al Fanna
  2. Ferrofluids – Marshall Lawton
  3. Tin Electrolysis – Noah Taylor
  4. Stress in Balloon Inflation – Maxwell Dwyer
  5. Properties of Slime – Dustan Cwick

    Tuesday, December 6

  6. Soldering Different Materials – Gabe Cocking
  7. Shape Memory Polymer – Dan Vincent
  8. Characteristics of Bimetal – Andrew Sword
  9. PSA Material Testing Using the Rolling Ball Method – Jenny Vu
  10. Properties of gallium – Yao Zhang
  11. Synthesizing Nylon – Jed Pongpetch

    Thursday, December 8

  12. Crystalization – Polo Orea
  13. Heat Anodization of Titanium – Cole Pennock
  14. Super Absorbent Polymers – Asma Al Hadhrami
  15. Bending Paper Clips – Omar Al-Kalbani
  16. Rhodamin B Fluorescence – Tianshuo Lan
  17. Fatigue – Connor McCormick

    Wednesday, December 14 at 1:00pm

  18. Orange Battery – Daniel Litchfield
  19. Wyatt McCreary
  20. Strain Hardening of Polymer – Peter Mckinley
  21. Kyle Miller
  22. Paper Clip Fatigue – Lizhong Zhang
  23. Kik Chingchairit